NVIDIA GEFORCE GTX 1070 TI COMPLETE SPECS LEAKED

No Comments Share:

Nvidia Geforce GTX 1070 Ti Complete Specs Leaked.

But this time the inside of the upcoming beast has been leaked completely. GTX 1070 Ti is based on the Pascal architecture and powered by GP104 GPU variant GP104-300. Loaded with 2432 stream processors, 256-bit memory interface having 8 GB GDDR5 memory offering 256 GB/s bandwidth, the card is sure to give a performance almost on par with the GTX 1080. The clock frequency of this card is set at 1607 MHz base and 1683 MHz with boost.

About power consumption, the card will feature the same TDP as of 1080 rated at 180W and requires a single 8-Pin connector.

Here are the complete specifications along with a comparison of GTX 1070 Ti with the GTX 1080/Ti and 1070 as provided by hexus.

GeForce GTX 1080 TiGeForce GTX 1080GeForce GTX 1070 Ti*GeForce GTX 1070
Launch dateMarch 2017May 2016October 2017May 2016
CodenameGP102GP104GP104GP104
ArchitecturePascalPascalPascalPascal
Process (nm)16161616
Transistors (bn)127.27.27.2
Die Size (mm²)471314314314
Core Clock (MHz)1,4811,6071,6071,506
Boost Clock (MHz)1,5821,7331,6831,683
Shaders3,5842,5602,4321,920
Texture Units224160152120
ROPs88646464
GFLOPS11,3408,8738,1866,463
Memory Size11GB8GB8GB8GB
Memory Bus352-bit256-bit256-bit256-bit
Memory TypeGDDR5XGDDR5XGDDR5GDDR5
Memory Clock11Gbps10Gbps8Gbps8Gbps
Memory Bandwidth (GB/s)484320256256
Power Connector8-pin + 6-pin8-pin8-pin8-pin
TDP (watts)250180180150
Launch MSRP$699$599$429$379

GTX 1070 Ti Can’t Be Overclocked.

First confirmed by Expreview  the upcoming GTX 1070 Ti is not overclockable. Yes, that’s right. You won’t be able to overclock your GTX 1070 Ti. According to eteknix, an industry insider told them that the card can’t be overclocked and in addition to that Nvidia won’t be launching any reference cards. Although all AIB partner cards will be locked to the same speed. But who knows. Some tech enthusiast might find a way to break the border of restrictions and be able to overclock.

Nvidia Geforce GTX 1070 Ti is rumoured to be released at the end of October. Offering performance almost on par with the GTX 1080 for a $100 less. The rumoured date is 26th October but as nothing has been confirmed officially it is just a rumour.

Previous Article

NVIDIA UNVEILS 65″ BIG FORMAT GAMING DISPLAYS WITH BUILT-IN SHIELD.

Next Article

PLAYSTATION PLUS DECEMBER FREE GAMES ANNOUNCED.

You may also like